Contact Us

Evolve is working to reform Proposition 13 so that commercial property pays its fair share, and funding is restored to schools and public services.

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

2014 Endorsements

Endorsements

November 04, 2014 Election

Only candidates that completed our 2014 Candidate Questionnaire were considered for endorsement.  The Board of Directors considered several factors when voting on endorsements including the candidate questionnaire, leadership on our core issues, and the political dynamics of the district.

To look up individual candidate questionnaire responses, click here.

US CONGRESS

CD 1: Heidi Hall
CD 8: Bob Conaway
CD 17: Mike Honda
CD 22: Suzanna "Sam" Aguilera-Marrero
CD 24: Lois Capps
CD 28: Adam Schiff
CD 42: Tim Sheridan
CD 48: Dr Suzanne Savary
CD 49: Dave Peiser
CD 50: James H. Kimber

CALIFORNIA

Controller: Betty Yee
State Superintendent of Public Instruction: Tom Torlakson

STATE SENATE

District 2: Mike McGuire
District 4: CJ Jawahar
District 12: Shawn K Bagley
District 20: Connie Leyva
District 26: Ben Allen
District 30: Holly J. Mitchell
District 32: Tony Mendoza
District 38: Fotios "Frank" Tsimboukakis

STATE ASSEMBLY

District 2: Jim Wood
District 3: Jim Reed
District 6: Brian Caples
District 9: Jim Cooper
District 9: Darrell Fong
District 15: Elizabeth Echols
District 15: Tony Thurmond
District 16: Tim Sbranti
District 17: David Campos
District 17: David Chiu
District 19: Phil Ting
District 25: Kansen Chu
District 29: Mark Stone
District 34: Mari Goodman
District 35: Heidi Harmon
District 37: Das Williams
District 38: Jorge Salomon Fuentes
District 42: Karalee Hargrove
District 55: Gregg Fritchle
District 62: Autumn Burke
District 63: Anthony Rendon
District 68: Anne Cameron
District 73: Wendy Gabriella
District 77: RJ Hernandez
District 80: Lorena Gonzalez

ALAMEDA COUNTY

Alameda County Office of Education: Helen K. Foster, ED.D.
Alameda County Office of Education: Karen Monroe
AC Transit District Director: Dollene C. Jones
AC Transit District: Jeff Davis
AC Transit District Director: Kewal Singh
BART: Lena Tam
East Bay Municipal Utility District: Katy Foulkes
East Bay Municipal Utility District: Marguerite Young
Alameda Healthcare District Board Member: Robert Deutsch
Alameda Healthcare District: Tracy Jensen
Albany Unified School District: Paul Black
Albany Unified School District: Charles Blanchard
Berkeley Councilmember: Linda Maio
Berkeley Councilmember: Alejandro Soto-Vigil
Berkeley Councilmember: Jesse Arreguin
Berkeley Councilmember: Kriss Worthington
Berkeley Councilmember: Jacquelyn McCormick
Berkeley City Auditor: Ann-Marie Hogan
Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner: Katherine Harr
Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner: John T. Selawsky
Berkeley Unified School District School Board Member: Ty Alper
Berkeley Unified School District School Board Member: Josh Daniels
Berkeley Unified School District School Board Member: Karen Hemphill
Berkeley Unified School District School Board Member: Julie Sinai
Castro Valley Sanitary District Director: Melody Appleton
Castro Valley Sanitary District Director: John Maher
Castro Valley School District School Board Member: Janice Friesen
Castro Valley School District School Board Member: Gary Howard
Emeryville Councilmember: John J. Bauters
Emeryville Councilmember: Dianne Martinez
Fremont Councilmember: David Paul Bonaccorsi
Fremont Unified School District School Board Member: Moina Shaiq
Hayward Unified School District School Board Member: William L. McGee
Livermore Area Recreation and Park District Director: David Furst
New Haven Unified School District School Board Member: Gwen Estes
Oakland Auditor: Brenda Roberts
Oakland Mayor: Rebecca Kaplan
Oakland Mayor: Jean Quan
Oakland Councilmember: Shereda F. Nosakhare
Oakland Councilmember: Kevin Blackburn
Oakland Councilmember: Abel Guillen
Oakland Councilmember: Andrew Park
Oakland Councilmember: Desley Brooks
Oakland Councilmember: Michael V. Johnson
Oakland Mayor: Dan Siegel
Oakland Unified School District School Board Member: Aimee Eng
Oakland Unified School District School Board Member: Karl Debro, Ed. D.
Oakland Unified School District School Board Member: Nina Senn
Oakland Unified School District School Board Member: Saleem Shakir-Gilmore
Oakland Unified School District School Board Member: Cheri Spigner
Oakland Unified School District School Board Member: Renato Almanzor
Oakland Unified School District School Board Member: Shanthi Gonzales
Ohlone Community College District Trustee: Jan Giovannini-Hill
Peralta Community College Board Member: David Ralston
Peralta Community College Board Trustee: Bill Riley
San Leandro Councilmember: Mike Katz-Lacabe
San Leandro Councilmember: Victor Aguilar
San Leandro Councilmember: Lee Thomas
San Leandro Councilmember: Corina Lopez
San Leandro Councilmember: Mia Ousley
San Leandro Mayor: Pauline Russo Cutter
San Leandro Mayor: Dan Dillman
San Leandro Unified School District School Board Member: Evelyn Gonzalez
San Lorenzo Unified School District School Board Member: Steven Kirk
San Lorenzo Unifies School District School Board Member: Guillermo NevÌÁrez
Sunol Glen Unified School District School Board Member: Vic Cloutier

AMADOR COUNTY

Amador Counry Supervisor: Lynn Morgan
Amador County Unified School District School Board Member: Bob Laurent

BUTTE COUNTY

Palermo School District School Board Member: William Oran Bynum
Thermalito Union School District School Board Member: Darlene Fultz

CALAVERAS COUNTY

Vallecito Union School Distrit School Board Member: Tom Pratt

CONTRA COSTA COUNTY

Contra Costa County Auditor-Controller Treasurer Tax Collector: Ayore Riaunda
Ambrose Recreation and Park District Board Member: Judith Dawson
Ambrose Recreation and Park District Director: Steve Hoagland
Ambrose Recreation and Park District Director: Mae Cendana Torlakson
Antioch Unified School Board School Board Member: Debra Vinson
Antioch Unified School District School Board Member: Joy Motts
Brentwood Union School District School Board Member: Scott Dudek
Brentwood Union School District School Board Member: John Fjeldstad
Brentwood Union School District School Board Member: Johnny Rodriquez
Concord Councilmember: Adam Foster
Concord Councilmember: Laura Hoffmeister
Concord Councilmember: Terry Kremin
Concord Councilmember: Brent Trublood
Contra Costa Community College District Trustee: Cheryl Sudduth
Contra Costa County Board of Education Trustee: Ray Andersen
Contra Costa County Board of Education Trustee: Richard Asadoorian
Contra Costa County Office of Education Superintendent: Karen Sakata
Contra Costa Water District Director: Daniel L. Borsuk
East Bay Regional Park District Director: Mark Foley
El Cerrito Councilmember: Gabriel Quinto
Hercules Councilmember: Myrna L. de Vera
Kensington Police Protection and Community Services District Director: Simon Brafman
Kensington Police Protection and Community Services District Director: Rachelle Sherris-Watt
Martinez Mayor: Gay Gerlack
Moraga Councilmember: Ken Chew
Mount Diablo Unified School District School Board Member: Michael Langley
Mount Diablo Unified School District School Board Member: Herbert Lee
Mount Diablo Unified School District School Board Member: Debra Mason
Mount Diablo Unified School District School Board Member: Linda Mayo
Mount Diablo Unified School District School Board Member: James Ryan
Oakley Councilmember: Sue Higgins RN
Oakley Councilmember: Michael Dupray
Oakley Councilmember: Vanessa Perry
Orinda Union School District School Board Member: Carol Brown
Pittsburg Councilmember: Robert (Bob) Lewis
Pittsburg Councilmember: George Monterrey
Pittsburg Councilmember: Emmanuel Ogunleye
Pittsburg Treasurer: Nancy Parent
Pittsburg Unified School District School Board Member: Duane Smith
Richmond Councilmember: Jovanka Beckles
Richmond Councilmember: Eduardo Martinez
Richmond Councilmember: Gayle McLaughlin
Richmond Mayor: Nathaniel Bates
Richmond Mayor: Tom Butt
San Pablo Councilmember: Genoveva Calloway
San Ramon Valley Fire Protection District Board Member: Dale A. Price
San Ramon Valley Unified School District School Board Member: Rachel Hurd
West Contra Costa Unified School District School Board Member: Peter Chau
West Contra Costa Unified School District School Board Member: Madeline Kronenberg
West Contra Costa Unified School District School Board Member: Elaine Merriweather
West Contra Costa Unified School District School Board Member: Chester R. Stevens
West County Wastewater District Director: Antonio Medrano
West County Wastewater District Director: Leoanrd R. Mcneil
West County Wastewater District Director: Audrey Comeaux
West County Wastewater District Director: George H Schmidt

DEL NORTE COUNTY

Crescent City Councilmember: Joseph S. Aliotti

EL DORADO COUNTY

El Dorado County Supervisor: Sue Novasel
El Dorado County Recorder-clerk: Chris Amaral

FRESNO COUNTY

Fresno Councilmember: Oliver Baines

HUMBOLDT COUNTY

Humboldt County District Attorney: Elan Firpo

IMPERIAL COUNTY

Central Union High School District School Board Member: Diahna Garcia-Ruiz
Coachella Valley Water District Director: Deborah (Debi) Livesay
Imperial Community College District Trustee: Peter Martinez
Imperial Community College District Trustee: Juanita Salas
Imperial Irrigation District Director: Norma Sierra Galindo
Imperial Irrigation District Director: James William Horn Jr.

LAKE COUNTY

Lake County Supervisor: Jeff Smith
Lake County Supeviaor: John Brosnan

LOS ANGELES COUNTY

Antelope Valley Healthcare District Board Director: Michael Patric Rives
Castaic Lake Water Agency Board Director: Stephen Daniels
Castaic Lake Water Agency Board Director: Stacy Fortner
Central Basin Municipal Water District Director: Jason Gardea-Stinnett
Cerritos Community College Board Trustee: Shin Liu
Cerritos Community College Board Trustee: Armin Reyes
Los Angeles County Superior Court Judge: Andrew M.Stein
Santa Monica Councilmember: Kevin McKeown
Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District School Board Member: Ralph Mechur
Water Replenishment District Director: Tonia Reyes Uranga
West Basin Municipal Water District Director: Michael Mitoma
West Basin Municipal Water District Director: Carl Southwell
West Basin Municipal Water District Director: Darius A Leevy
West Basin Municipal Water District Director: Stephen Murray

MADERA COUNTY

Madera County Assessor: Scott Runtzel
Madera County District Attorney: Miranda Neal

MARIN COUNTY

Marin County Supervisor: Susan L. Adams
Marin County Supervisor: Damon Connolly
Marin Healthcare District Board Member: Evelyn M Foster
Marin Healthcare District Board Member: Jennifer Hershon
Marin Healthcare District Board Member: Jennifer Rienks

MENDOCINO COUNTY

Fort Bragg Councilmember: Heidi Kraut
Mendocino County Assessor/County Clerk/Recorder: Robin Sunbeam
Mendocino County School District Superintendent: Warren C. Galletti
Willits Councilmember: Ron Orenstein

MONTEREY COUNTY

King City Councilmember: Luis Lerma Tostado
Marina Councilmember: Nancy Amadeo
Marina Councilmember: David W. Brown
Monterey Councilmember: Nancy Selfridge
Monterey Peninsula Airport District Director: Dan Presser
Pacific Grove Councilmember: Ken Cuneo
Salinas Mayor: Joe Gunter
Salins Councilmember: Eric Petersen
Seaside Councilmember: Dennis Alexander
Seaside Councilmember: Jason Campbell
Seaside Councilmember: Alvin Edwards
Seaside Councilmember: Ronald Guth
Seaside Mayor: Felix Bachofner
Seaside Mayor: Ralph Rubio

NAPA COUNTY

Napa Valley Community College District Trustee: Bruce Ketron
Napa Valley Community College District Trustee: E. Amy Martenson

ORANGE COUNTY

Fullerton Joint Union High School District School Board Member: Joanne Fawley

PLUMAS COUNTY

Portola Councilmember: Bill Powers

RIVERSIDE COUNTY

Alvord Unified School District School Board Member: Mia Villeta Alvarardo
Banning Library Board Member: Victoria T. Hatch
Desert Health Care District Director: Carole Rogers
Elsinore Valley Municipal Water District Director: Nancy Horton
Jurupa Unified School District School Board Member: Robert Garcia
Moreno Valley Unified School District: Cleveland Johnson Jr.
Palm Springs Unified School District School Board Member: Vanessa Sheldon
Palm Springs Unified School District School Board Member: Noel E. White
Perris Union High School District School Board Member: Brady McCarron
Riverside County Supervisor: Mark Orozco
Val Verde Unified School District School Board Member: Michael Vargas
Water Board Riverside County Director: Gregory Hagans
Western Municiial Water Distriact Director: Kim Curry Goldsby

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

American River Flood Control District Trustee: Brian Holloway
American River Flood Control District Trustee: Earl Lagomarsino
Cosumnes Community Services District Director: Orlando Fuentes
Elk Grove Unified School District School Board Member: James Letoa
Elk Grove Unified School District School Board Member: Crystal Martinez-Alire
Natomas Unified School District School Board Member: Jag Bains
Sacramento City Unified School District School Board Member: Anna F. Molander
Sacramento Municipal Utility District Director: Gregg Fishman
Sacramento Municipal Utility District Director: Mario Guerrero
Sacramento Suburban Water District Director: Stephen Hanson
San Juan Unified School District School Board Member: Michael McKibbin
San Juan Unified School District School Board Member: Paula Villescaz
San Juan Water District Board Member: Marcia Fritz

SAN BENITO COUNTY

Gavilan Joint Community College District Trustee: Kent L. Child
Gavilan Joint Community College District Trustee: Dr. Lois Locci
Hollister Mayor: Keith D. Snow

SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY

Colton Joint Unified School District School Board Member: Kent Taylor
Fontana Unified School District School Board Member: Kareem Gongora
San Bernardino Community College District Trustee: Rafael Trujillo
San Bernardino Community College District Trustee: Joseph Williams
San Bernardino County Board of Education School Board Member: Leticia Garcia
San Bernardino County Board of Education School Board Member: Sherman Garnett

SAN DIEGO COUNTY

Chula Vista Elementary School Board School Board Member: Francisco Tamayo
Del Mar Union School District School Board Member: Doug Rafner
Escondido Union High School District School Board Member: Lou Barrios
La Mesa Mayor: Art Madrid
Poway Unified School District School Board Member: Katie Newbanks
Poway Unified School District School Board Member: Michelle O'Connor-Ratcliff
Poway Unified School District School Board Member: Charles Sellers
San Diego Community College District Trustee: Maria Nieto Senour
San Diego Unified School District School Board Member: Kevin Beiser
San Dieguito Union High School District School Board Member: Dr. Michael G. McQuary
San Dieguito Union High School District School Board Member: Rimga Viskanta
Sweetwater Union High School District School Board Member: Jerome O. Torres
Sweetwater Union High School District School Board Member: Thomas "Tom" Schaaf
Vista Mayor: Cody Campbell


SAN FRANCISCO COUNTY

San Francisco County Public Defender: Jeff Adachi
BART Director: Nick Josefowitz
San Francisco Community College Board Trustee: Wendy Aragon
San Francisco Community College Board Trustee: Dr. Amy Bacharach
San Francisco Community College Board Trustee: Brigitte Davila
San Francisco Community College Board Trustee: Dr. Anita Grier
San Francisco Community College Board Trustee: John Rizzo
San Francisco Community College Board Trustee: Thea Selby
San Francisco Community College Board Trustee: William Walker
San Francisco Unified School District School Board Member: Stevon Cook
San Francisco Unified School District School Board Member: Trevor McNeil
San Francisco Unified School District School Board Member: Hydra Mendoza
San Francisco Unified School District School Board Member: Emily M. Murase, PhD
San Francisco Unified School District School Board Member: Mark Murphy
San Francisco Unified School District School Board Member: Shamann Walton
San Francisco Unified School District School Board Member: Jamie Rafaela Wolfe

SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY

San Joaquin County Office of Education Superintendent: Jeff Tilton
San Joaquin County Board of Education School Board Member: Janell Freeman Somera
Stockton Councilmember: Susan Lofthus
Stockton Councilmember: Dyane Burgos Medina

SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTY

San Luis Obispo County Supervisor: Muril Clift

SAN MATEO COUNTY

East Palo Alto Councilmember: Ruben Abrica
East Palo Alto Councilmember: Kimberly Carlton
Half Moon Bay Councilmember: Deborah Penrose
Half Moon Bay Councilmember: Harvey Rarback
Half Moon Bay Councilmember: Deborah Ruddock
Jefferson Union High School District School Board Member: Katherine Zarate Dulany
Jefferson Union High School District School Board Member: Nick Occhipinti
La Honda-Pescadero School District School Board Member: Lynne Bowman
Menlo Park Councilmember: Rich Cline
Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District Director: Larry Hassett
San Mateo County Harbor District Commissioner: Nicole David
South San Francisco Unified School District School Board Member: Rick Ochsenhirt
South San Francisco Unified School District School Board Member: Sue A. Olinger
South San Francisco Unified School District School Board Member: Sue Olinger
South San Francisco Unified School District School Board Member: Philip J Weise

SANTA CLARA COUNTY

Alum Rock Union School District School Board Member: Dulce Gonzalez
Alum Rock Union School District School Board Member: Esau Herrera
Berryessa Union School District School Board Member: Thelma Boac
Berryessa Union School District School Board Member: David Cohen
Berryessa Union School District School Board Member: Hugo Jimenez
Campbell Councilmember: Phil Reynolds
Campbell Union High School District School Board Member: Stacey Brown
Campbell Union High School District School Board Member: Wendy Dillingham-Plew
Campbell Union School District School Board Member: Renee Small
Cupertino Union School District School Board Member: Anjali Kausar
East Side Union High School District School Board Member: Frank Biehl
East Side Union High School District School Board Member: J. Manuel Herrera
East Side Union High School District School Board Member: Anthony Phan
El Camino Healthcare District Board Member: Margaret Abe-Koga
El Camino Healthcare District Director: David Reeder
Franklin-McKinley School District School Board Member: Tina Castillo
Franklin-McKinley School District School Board Member: Omar Torres
Gilroy Councilmember: Tom Fischer
Gilroy Councilmember: Paul V. Kloecker
Gilroy Unified School District School Board Member: Heather Bass
Gilroy Unified School District School Board Member: Jaime Rosso
Los Altos School District School Board Member: Tamara Logan
Los Altos School District School Board Member: Martha McClatchie
Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District Director: Pete Siemens
Milpitas Councilmember: Bill Ferguson
Milpitas Councilmember: Marsha Grilli
Milpitas Councilmember: Rajeev Madnawat
Milpitas Councilmember: Rob Means
Milpitas Unified School District School Board Member: Danny Lau
Morgan Hill Councilmember: Donna Brusaschetti
Morgan Hill Councilmember: Gordon Siebert
Morgan Hill Mayor: Steve Tate
Morgan Hill Unified School District School Board Member: David Gerard
Mountain View Councilmember: Margaret Capriles
Mountain View Councilmember: Ellen Kamei
Mountain View Councilmember: Ken Rosenberg
Mountain View Councilmember: Mercedes Salem
Mountain View Councilmember: Pat Showalter
Mountain View Councilmember: Leonard "Lenny" Siegel
Mountain View Councilmember: Greg Unangst
Mountain View Los Altos Union High School District School Board Member: Dana Bunnett
Mountain View Los Altos Union High School District School Board Member: Kevin Kramer
Mountain View Whisman School District School Board Member: Ellen Wheeler
Palo ALto Councilmember: Tom DuBois
Palo Alto Councilmember: Greg Scharff
Palo Alto Councilmember: Nancy Shepherd
Palo Alto Councilmember: Cory Wolbach
Palo Alto Unified School District School Board Member: Gina Dalma
Palo Alto Unified School District School Board Member: Catherine Crystal Foster
Palo Alto Unified School District School Board Member: Terry Godfrey
San Jose Councilmember: Paul Fong
San Jose Councilmember: Raul Peralez
San Jose Councilmember: Donald Rocha
San Jose Unified School District School Board Member: Susan Ellenberg
San Jose/Evergreen Community College District Trustee: Jeffrey Lease
Santa Clara Councilmember: Mohammed Nadeem, Ph.D.
Santa Clara Councilmember: Dominic Caserta
Santa Clara County Board of Education School Board Member: Dr. Michael Chang
Santa Clara County Board of Education School Board Member: Dom Payne
Santa Clara Unified School District School Board Member: Steve Kelly
Santa Clara Unified School District School Board Member: Dolores Marquez
Santa Clara Valley Water District Director: Gary Kremen
Saratoga Councilmember: Rishi Kumar
West Valley-Mission Community College District Trustee: Janet Chang

SONOMA COUNTY

Sonoma County Supervisor: James Gore
Sonoma County Auditor-Controller Treasurer Tax Collector: David Sundstrom
Sonoma County Auditor-Controller Treasurer Tax Collector: Gary Wysocky
Cloverdale Councilmember: Joseph J Palla
Cloverdale Councilmember: Carol Russell
Cloverdale Councilmember: Gus Wolter
Cotati Councilmember: John C. Moore
Mark West Union School District School Board Member: Michael Edwards
Monte Rio Union School District School Board Member: Ross Bickford
Petaluma Councilmember: Janice Cader-Thompson
Petaluma Councilmember: Ken Quinto
Petaluma Mayor: David Glass
Petaluma City School Board School Board Member: Steven Cozza
Santa Rosa Councilmember: Lee Pierce
Santa Rosa Councilmember: Keith Rhinehart
Santa Rosa High School District School Board Member: Omar Medina
Santa Rosa High School District School Board Member: Frank Pugh
Santa Rosa Junior College Trustee: Kathleen Doyle
Sebastopol Councilmember: Jonathan Greenberg
Sebastopol Councilmember: Patrick Slayter
Sonoma Councilmember: Ken Brown
Sonoma Councilmember: Andrew Sawicki
Sonoma Councilmember: Cameron Stuckey
Sonoma County Office of Education Superintendent: Steven Herrington
Sonoma County School Board School Board Member: Peter Kostas
Waugh Unified School District School Board Member: John Paun
West Sonoma County Union High School District School Board Member: David Stecher
Windsor Unfiied School District School Board Member: Sandra L. Dobbins
Windsor Unified School District School Board Member: Eric Heitz

STANISLAUS COUNTY

Stanislaus County Supervisor: Scott Calkins

TEHAMA COUNTY

Tehama County Supervisor: Susan Price

VENTURA COUNTY

Ventura County Assessor: John J. Griffin
Ventura County Clerk And Recorder: Mina Nichols

YOLO COUNTY

Yolo County Clerk-Recorder-Assessor: Freddie Oakley
Yolo County Superintendent Of Schools: Sam Neustadt
Yolo County Superintendent Of Schools: Jesse Ortiz, Ed.D